Privacy Policy

Please find below the Privacy Policy of the Canadian International Art Competition (“CIAC”, “we”, “us” or “our”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding CIAC’s practices relating to collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided by you through the course of using our services and website. We highly value your privacy and have made this policy easily available throughout our website.

Personal information

By using our services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the terms and conditions as described in this Policy.

In this Policy, the term ‘personal information’ means any information that is about an identifiable individual.

We collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out an application form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for contact information (such as name, phone number, address, and email address) as well as financial information (such as credit card number and expiry date).  Such information will only be acquired voluntarily for the use of certain services and Users can refuse to provide personally identifiable information except under the circumstances where it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Users also, if they wish, browse our Site anonymously.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Registration to our event is required for all exhibitors. We collect information from you when you fill out an application form to take part in our event. When registering to our Site, you may be required to enter your name, mailing address, email addresses and phone number, in order to assure membership. Financial information such as your credit card information will be required for making transactions such as purchasing tickets or paying a fee.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Any personal information that you give us will be treated as confidential and secured safely. Personal information will be used for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide will allow us to respond promptly to any inquiries, concerns or requests you may have in a more efficient and customized way.
  • Entries to contests and promotions: To send Users informational and promotional materials they agreed to subscribe to.
  • To send administrative emails: Email addresses are often used to respond to inquiries, special requests or feedbacks. Our Site does also provide Users with the option of subscribing or opt-in to our mailing list.
  • Complete application forms and confirm identity of exhibitors: Users will be asked to provide more detailed personal information and financial information if they wish to participate in the event as an exhibitor.

Please note that all information we collect is used solely for the purposes stated. Unless required by law, personal information shall not be used or disclosed for any other purposes than the ones stated, except with your express consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your express consent. All personal information about exhibitors will be strictly used for the purpose of confirming membership and with consent, some of the information acquired will also be available on the artist’s profile page featured on our website.

We may share generic demographic information not connected to your personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates or advertisers that help with operating, supplying and maintaining our services and Site.

We authorize these companies to use your information only as necessary to provide services and security measures shall be used o ensure absolute protection of your information.

CIAC also reserves the right to release your information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.


The form of consent that we use, whether implied or expressed, will vary in accordance to the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectation of the individual in the circumstance.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, except when explicitly restricted by legal or contractual agreements.

We will not require you to consent to any collection, use, or disclosure that is of secondary nature and not mandatory for the fulfillment of our stated purposes.

Cookies and Log Files

This Site automatically gathers limited information on visitors and stores this anonymously information into server log files. Such information may include IP addresses, browser types, and referring pages. This information will be used mainly for site administration as well as for analysis on website usage.

Additionally, cookies may be used by our Site to ensure easier and faster accessibility throughout our website especially for browsing purposes. Cookies are tiny text files that are retained on your computer for reference purposes.

The information gathered from cookies will only be used to improve the Site as well as the User’s experience. If desired, Users may change their web browser settings in order to refuse cookies or to acquire notices when cookies are being sent. However, note that if such settings are put in place, some parts of our Site may not function properly.

Hyperlinks/ Third Party Links

Our Site contains links to other websites, including but not limited to those websites of other companies sponsoring the event or artists taking part in the event.  Those said websites are no controlled by us and their inclusion does not imply any endorsement or validation by CIAC of the content of the said websites. CIAC is not responsible for the privacy procedures and practices of those websites nor does it accept any liability in correlation with the content of those said website. Please be cautious when you click on those links as we hold no responsibility for the privacy practices or policies adherent to those website that not explicitly owned by us. Many of those websites possess their own privacy policies and we encourage Users to read and understand those separate policies when browsing on said websites.

Protection Information

We have adopted appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices as well as security measures in order to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

While no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure, we have acquired sufficient security measures to ensure the protection of your personal information to the best of our capabilities.


The information collected from our Site could be stored for as long as is required for the identified purposes or as required by law.

Access to Information

If you wish to acquire your personal information, you may make a written request and we will ensure that our staff completes you request within a reasonable timeframe and at a minimal cost. In exceptional circumstances where disclosure cannot be granted, we shall provide you with a justification for the denial of your access

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of the page. We firmly encourage Users to regularly check this page for any amendments or changes in order to stay informed. As a User, you acknowledge and agree that it is your personal responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and become aware of any changes.

Acceptance of these terms

By using our Site, you are confirming your acceptance to this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please refrain from further use of this Site. Your continued use following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed as subsequent acceptance to those changes.

Contact information

Your privacy is one of our top priorities. If you have any inquiries about our policies or desire to access the personal information we have about you, please feel free to contact us at:


You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance at

This Privacy Policy was last modified on November 30, 2016